Shankhapushpi: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 64: Line 64:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichchila), Heavy (guru)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Vata and Pitta
|-
|6
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava)
|Brain tonic (medhya)
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 10:46, 19 May 2023

Evolvulus alsinoides L.

Shankhapushpi
Section/Chapter Herb database/Shankhapushpi
Botanical name(s) Evolvulus alsinoides L.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Shankhapushpi, Keshi

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana
2 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30 Ekala rasayan dravya
3 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit
4 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit
5 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh
6 Cha.Sa.chi.29/62 As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita.

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
2 Potency (veerya) Cold (sheeta)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Sweet (madhura)
4 Qualities (guna) Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichchila), Heavy (guru)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Vata and Pitta
6 Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) Brain tonic (medhya)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..