Rasna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Pluchea lanceolata Oliv." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Pluchea lanceolata Oliv. | Pluchea lanceolata Oliv. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Rasna | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Rasna | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Pluchea lanceolata Oliv. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Shreyasi, Elaparni, Yuktarasa, Rasa, Suvaha, Surasa, Sugandha, Surabhi, Nakuli | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | |||
|Anuvasanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/107 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/110 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/43 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/71 | |||
|Hapusha is to be given with takra | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of pathasava | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/58 | |||
|As an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/76 | |||
|Use as a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/96 | |||
|Use as a pathya ahara in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/136’ | |||
|As an ingredient of pippalyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/158 | |||
|Use in treatment of kshataja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of haritaki leha. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 18/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of peya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of twakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | |||
|Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi Ghrita for pittaja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/160 | |||
|Used in Vataja sirahshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/170 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | |||
|As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | |||
|Use for nadi sveda. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/122 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/148 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Rasna taila. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/172 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.SaChi.30/57 | |||
|Kshirapana in yoni shula. | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.30/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 09:52, 19 May 2023
Pluchea lanceolata Oliv.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Rasna |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Pluchea lanceolata Oliv. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shreyasi, Elaparni, Yuktarasa, Rasa, Suvaha, Surasa, Sugandha, Surabhi, Nakuli
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | Anuvasanopag mahakashay |
| 2 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 3 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/107 | Shaka Varga |
| 5 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/110 | In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/43 | Used in swedana kriya |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/71 | Hapusha is to be given with takra |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/72 | As an ingredient of takrarista |
| 14 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana 17/96 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/102 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/106 | As an ingredient of pathasava |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 18 | Cha.sa.chi.18/58 | As an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.chi.18/76 | Use as a pathya ahara. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.chi.18/96 | Use as a pathya ahara in pittaja kasa. |
| 21 | Cha.sa.chi.18/136’ | As an ingredient of pippalyadi leha. |
| 22 | Cha.sa.chi.18/158 | Use in treatment of kshataja kasa. |
| 23 | Cha.sa.chi.18/168 | As an ingredient of haritaki leha. |
| 24 | Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 25 | Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 26 | Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | As a yoga dravya |
| 27 | Cha.sa.chi. 18/54 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.chi.18/77 | As an ingredient of peya yoga. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | As an ingredient of twakadi leha. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 31 | Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 35 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/82 | As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga. |
| 36 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/93 | As an ingredient of Drakshadi Ghrita for pittaja hrudroga. |
| 37 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | Used in Kaphaja Hrudroga. |
| 38 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/160 | Used in Vataja sirahshoola. |
| 39 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/163 | As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita. |
| 40 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/170 | As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita. |
| 41 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | Use for nadi sveda. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/122 | As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/137 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
| 46 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/148 | As an ingredient of Bala taila. |
| 47 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 48 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/165 | As an ingredient of Rasna taila. |
| 49 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. |
| 50 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/172 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
| 51 | Cha.SaChi.30/57 | Kshirapana in yoni shula. |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chi.30/60 | As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..