Mulaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Radish | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Moolaka, Shaleya, Vistra, Marusambhava, Chanakya mulaka, Mulaka potika | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Ch Su 24/6 | ||
| | |Raktadushti Hetu | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/168 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/170 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahara | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.N.5/6 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/72 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/98 | |||
|Yush in Vataj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/164 | |||
|As Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/68 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | |||
|As a Swedan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/53 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/63 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | |||
|As a Snan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/155 | |||
|In treatment of Vatodara (alleviate pain) | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/9 | |||
|As nidan of arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/42 | |||
|Used in seka | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/93 | |||
|Used in yusha | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chi. 15/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chi. 15/144 | |||
|Used as preparation of yusha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/99 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/81 | |||
|As a pathya in vataja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/109 | |||
|As a ahara dravya in kaphaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/31 | |||
|Use as a saka dravya | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/115 | |||
|As a yusha | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/124 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in granthi visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/128 | |||
|As an ingredient of mulakadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/170 | |||
|Used as yusha in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/136 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of Yavadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/167 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.28/174 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.chi.29/5 | ||
| | |Hetudravya of Vatarakta | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 198: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:49, 18 May 2023
Raphanus sativus L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Mulaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Raphanus sativus L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Radish
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Moolaka, Shaleya, Vistra, Marusambhava, Chanakya mulaka, Mulaka potika
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 24/6 | Raktadushti Hetu |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/168 | Harita Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/170 | Harita Varga |
| 4 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahara |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 6 | Sutra Sthana 14/31 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 7 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana |
| 8 | Ch.N.5/6 | Nidana |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/72 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/98 | Yush in Vataj Gulma |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/164 | As Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/68 | Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | As a Swedan dravya |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/53 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/63 | As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | As a Snan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/155 | In treatment of Vatodara (alleviate pain) |
| 21 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/9 | As nidan of arsha roga |
| 22 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/42 | Used in seka |
| 23 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/45 | Used in swedana |
| 24 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/93 | Used in yusha |
| 25 | Cha Sa. Chi. 15/89 | As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna |
| 26 | Cha Sa. Chi. 15/144 | Used as preparation of yusha |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/99 | Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 28 | Cha.sa.chi.18/81 | As a pathya in vataja kasa. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.18/109 | As a ahara dravya in kaphaja kasa. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.19/31 | Use as a saka dravya |
| 31 | Cha.sa.chi.19/115 | As a yusha |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/124 | For pradeha prayoga in granthi visarpa. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/128 | As an ingredient of mulakadi lepa. |
| 34 | Cha.sa.chi.24/170 | Used as yusha in kaphaja madatyaya. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/136 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/140 | As an ingredient of Yavadi taila. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/167 | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/174 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/5 | Hetudravya of Vatarakta |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..