Mudga: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Phaseolus mungo L." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Phaseolus mungo L. | Phaseolus mungo L. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title =Mudga | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Mudga | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 =Phaseolus mungo L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana.5/5 | |||
|Laghu Prakruti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/5 | |||
|Nitya prayunjita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 7/61 | |||
|Dadhi saha sevana janya Ahara | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/07 | |||
|Dravya required in Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/16 | |||
|Diet in Sansarjan Krama | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 21/25 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 25/38 | |||
|Hitatam ahardravya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 27/23 | |||
|Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 27/259 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Vi 1/21 | |||
|Ahar prakriti varnan | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch.Sha.3/(5)4 | |||
|Given the example to explain that Rasa is not the only thing which is responsible for producing Garbha. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/16 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.SaChi.3/157 | |||
|After digestion of tarpan. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/188 | |||
|Used as yusha. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/37 | |||
|It is best as supa, yusha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | |||
|Raktapitta-shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/164 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/48 | |||
|As a diet | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/116 | |||
|Pathya diet in Rajayakshma as aYush preparation | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | |||
|Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/62 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/10 | |||
|Vibhinna aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/205 | |||
|Pathya anna in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/96 | |||
|As a pathya dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/184 | |||
|As a yusha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/35, | |||
Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a yusha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/27 | |||
|After samshodhana, as a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/31 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/37 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/61 | |||
|For Kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/80 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.21/111 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/31 | |||
|For yusha prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/139 | |||
|Used as yusha in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for upanaha. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/112 | |||
|Used for lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/150 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/156 | |||
|Pathya anna in kaphaja pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/258 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 11:38, 26 April 2023
Phaseolus mungo L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Mudga |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Phaseolus mungo L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana.5/5 | Laghu Prakruti dravya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/5 | Nitya prayunjita dravya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 7/61 | Dadhi saha sevana janya Ahara |
| 4 | Sutra Sthana 15/07 | Dravya required in Aturalaya |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 15/16 | Diet in Sansarjan Krama |
| 6 | Ch Su 21/25 | Management of obesity |
| 7 | Ch Su 25/38 | Hitatam ahardravya |
| 8 | Ch Su 27/23 | Shamidhanya Varga |
| 9 | Ch Su 27/259 | Krutanna Varga |
| 10 | Ch Vi 1/21 | Ahar prakriti varnan |
| 11 | Ch.Sha.3/(5)4 | Given the example to explain that Rasa is not the only thing which is responsible for producing Garbha. |
| 12 | Ch.Sha.8/56 | Kshira vishodhan dravya |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/16 | Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika |
| 14 | Cha.SaChi.3/157 | After digestion of tarpan. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/188 | Used as yusha. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/37 | It is best as supa, yusha dravya. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | In Yavagu prayoga. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | Raktapitta-shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/164 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/48 | As a diet |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/116 | Pathya diet in Rajayakshma as aYush preparation |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/62 | As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/10 |
Vibhinna aakriti of arsha |
| 26 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana14/205 |
Pathya anna in rakta arsha |
| 27 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana 17/96 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 28 | Cha.sa.chi.18/96 | As a pathya dravya. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.18/184 | As a yusha dravya. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.19/35,
Cha.sa.chi.19/50 |
As a yusha dravya |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/27 | After samshodhana, as a pathya ahara. |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/31 | As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/37 | As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/61 | For Kashaya pana. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/80 | For pradeha prayoga. |
| 36 | Cha.sa.Chi.21/111 | As a pathya ahara. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/31 | For yusha prayoga. |
| 38 | Cha.sa.chi.24/139 | Used as yusha in pittaja madatyaya. |
| 39 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/78 | Used for upanaha. |
| 40 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/112 | Used for lepa. |
| 41 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/150 | Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya. |
| 42 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/156 | Pathya anna in kaphaja pratishyaya. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/258 | As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..