Madhuka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Madhuca indica" |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Madhuca indica | Madhuca indica | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title =Madhuka | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Madhuka | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 =Madhuca indica | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Butter tree | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Madhook, Madhuca, Guda pushpa, Madhupushpa, Vanaprastha | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | |||
|Purishvirajaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(41) | |||
|Dahaprashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/128 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/11 | |||
|Punsavan vidhi | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/44 | |||
|Naadi kalpana | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | |||
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/33 | |||
|As a tarpana dravya in urdhvaga raktapitta after langhana. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | |||
|As a vamana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/94 | |||
| Used as a Kshara along with Ghrita and honey in Raktapitta | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/104 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/123 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/20 | |||
|As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshina | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/27 | |||
|As a treatment of Rakt shthivan in Kshatakshina | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/71 | |||
|Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodaka | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/131 | |||
|Used in anuvasana basti | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/215 | |||
|Used for avagaha in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/220 | |||
|Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/227 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. | |||
15/146, 15/150 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sarvadhatugata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Madhukadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sarvadhatugata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa. chi.29/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Vata and Pitta, Promotes strength (balya) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 06:44, 20 May 2023
Madhuca indica
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Madhuka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Madhuca indica |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Butter tree
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Madhook, Madhuca, Guda pushpa, Madhupushpa, Vanaprastha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | Purishvirajaniya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(41) | Dahaprashamana mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/128 | Phala Varga |
| 5 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 6 | Ch.Sha.8/11 | Punsavan vidhi |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/29 | Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa |
| 8 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 9 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch.Sha.8/44 | Naadi kalpana |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 | As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/33 | As a tarpana dravya in urdhvaga raktapitta after langhana. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | As a vamana dravya. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/94 | Used as a Kshara along with Ghrita and honey in Raktapitta |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/104 | Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/123 | Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/20 | As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshina |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/27 | As a treatment of Rakt shthivan in Kshatakshina |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/71 | Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodaka |
| 24 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/131 | Used in anuvasana basti |
| 25 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/214 | Used for parisechana in rakta arsha |
| 26 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/215 | Used for avagaha in rakta arsha |
| 27 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/220 | Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha |
| 28 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/227 | As an ingredient of pichcha basti |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi.
15/146, 15/150 |
As an ingredient of Madhookasava |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | Used in the treatment of Sarvadhatugata visha. |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | Used in the treatment of Madhukadi yoga. |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | Used in the treatment of Sarvadhatugata visha. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/161 | As an ingredient of Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa. chi.29/96 | As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta, Promotes strength (balya) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..