Nyagarodha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "''Ficus bengalensis L''" |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Ficus bengalensis L. | |||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Nyagarodha | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Nyagarodha | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Ficus bengalensis L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Banyan Tree | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Vata, Vata vruksha, Raktaphala, Shrungi, Nyagrodha, Skandhaja, Dhruva, Kshiri, vaishravana, Vas, Bahupado, Vanspati, Fali | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/22 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | |||
|Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/105 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/164 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/19 | |||
|Punsavan Karma | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/50 | |||
|It can be used with meat of kukkuta when patient is suffering with | |||
Vibandha. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.7/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshina | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | |||
|For Pradeh and Abhyangarth as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | |||
|Snanarth dravya as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan14/203 | |||
|In dadhisara sadhita yoga in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/234 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/147 | |||
|As an ingredient of dhuma yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/99 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nyagrodhapadadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/83 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/85 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/46 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nyagrodhadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/63 | |||
|Used for vrana avpeedana. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/67 | |||
|Used for avachurnana. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/110 | |||
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya & prasadana. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/118 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/118 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development . | |||
Latest revision as of 07:03, 18 May 2023
Ficus bengalensis L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Nyagarodha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Ficus bengalensis L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Banyan Tree
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Vata, Vata vruksha, Raktaphala, Shrungi, Nyagrodha, Skandhaja, Dhruva, Kshiri, vaishravana, Vas, Bahupado, Vanspati, Fali
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 5/22 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/105 | Shaka Varga |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/164 | Shaka Varga |
| 5 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 6 | Ch.Sha.8/24 | Garbhini paricharya |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/19 | Punsavan Karma |
| 8 | Ch.Sha.8/24 | Garbhini paricharya |
| 9 | Ch Ka 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/50 | It can be used with meat of kukkuta when patient is suffering with
Vibandha. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.7/74 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshina |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | For Pradeh and Abhyangarth as an External use |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | Snanarth dravya as an External use |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan14/203 | In dadhisara sadhita yoga in rakta arsha |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/214 |
Used for parisechana in rakta arsha |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/225 | As an ingredient of pichcha basti |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/234 | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 21 | Cha.sa.chi.15/126 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit |
| 22 | Cha.sa.chi.18/147 | As an ingredient of dhuma yoga. |
| 23 | Cha.sa.chi.19/99 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/73 | As an ingredient of Nyagrodhapadadi lepa. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/83 | For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/85 | For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. |
| 27 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/46 | As an ingredient of Nyagrodhadi pralepa. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/63 | Used for vrana avpeedana. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/67 | Used for avachurnana. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | Used as vranaropaka kashaya. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/110 | Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya & prasadana. |
| 33 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/38 | As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Yoga |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/118 | Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/118 | Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development .