Dhava: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Anogeissus latifolia Wall. | |||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Dhava | |title = Dhava | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Dhava | |data1 = Herb database/Dhava | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = | |data2 = Anogeissus latifolia Wall. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Axle-wood | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhava, Nandi Taru, Dhurandhara | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/3 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/2/12 | |||
|In formulation of baladi rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogartha-Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/108 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vipluta. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 06:36, 18 May 2023
Anogeissus latifolia Wall.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dhava |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Anogeissus latifolia Wall. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Axle-wood
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dhava, Nandi Taru, Dhurandhara
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/3 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 3 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/2/12 |
In formulation of baladi rasayana |
| 4 | Cha.sa. Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogartha-Pana, Snan |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/214 | Used for parisechana in rakta arsha |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/75 | As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | For yoni prakshalana. |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/108 | Used in the treatment of Vipluta. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..