Dipyaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Carum copticum Benth." |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Carum copticum Benth. | Carum copticum Benth. & Hook | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Dipyaka | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Dipyaka | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Carum copticum Benth. & Hook | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Ajowan | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Dipyaka, Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya, Ajamodika | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 23/20 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/170 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/307 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/71 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/165 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/168 | |||
|Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 12:44, 2 April 2025
Carum copticum Benth. & Hook
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dipyaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Carum copticum Benth. & Hook |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Ajowan
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dipyaka, Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya, Ajamodika
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 23/20 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/170 | Harita Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/307 | Krutanna Varga |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/71 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrita |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/168 | Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/55 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/125 | As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/63 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..