Kirattikta: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Swertia chirata Ham." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Swertia chirata Ham. | Swertia chirata Ham. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Kirattikta | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Kirattikta | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Swertia chirata Ham. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Chiretta | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Chirayata, Bhunimba | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Herbs and their activities | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(18) | |||
|Stanyashodhana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | |||
|Trishna nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/198 | |||
|Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/202 | |||
|Used in trutiyaka jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra,parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/343 | |||
|Used in punaravrtaka jwara(Kirat tiktadi kwath) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/38 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/45 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/141 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/146 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/186 | |||
|Used for raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan14/196 | |||
|Used in raktararsha | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi15/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit(kalka dravya) | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50, | |||
|As a pana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/262 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/267 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Kiratatiktadi kwatha. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 11:07, 17 May 2023
Swertia chirata Ham.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kirattikta |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Swertia chirata Ham. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Chiretta
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Chirayata, Bhunimba
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(18) | Stanyashodhana mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | Trishna nigrahana mahakashay |
| 3 | Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 5 | Ch.Sha.8/56 | Kshira vishodhan dravya |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/198 |
Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya. |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/202 | Used in trutiyaka jwara. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra,parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/343 | Used in punaravrtaka jwara(Kirat tiktadi kwath) |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/38 | As pathya ahara. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/45 | In Yavagu prayoga. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/141 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/146 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/108 | Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit |
| 17 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/186 | Used for raktastambhana |
| 18 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan14/196 | Used in raktararsha |
| 19 | Cha.sa.chi15/127 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit(kalka dravya) |
| 20 | Cha.sa.chi15/137 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 21 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50, | As a pana dravya |
| 22 | Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj dravya. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 | For kashaya pana. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/262 | As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/267 | Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Kiratatiktadi kwatha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..