Karkandhu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Zizyphus nummularia W.C." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Zizyphus nummularia W. | Ziziphus nummularia W. & H. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Karkandhu | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Karkandhu | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Zizyphus nummularia W. & H. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Kola, Badara | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | |||
|Virechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/12 | |||
|Asthapana | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | |||
|Svedopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/84 | |||
|Alternative recipes for persons averse to lipids | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/94 | |||
|Snehana Vicharna | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/95 | |||
|Snehana Vicharna | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/07 | |||
|Dravya required for Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 23/16 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 27/141 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 27/279 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/84 | |||
|In treatment of plihodara | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|In treatment of udara roga( gavaksyadi churna) | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/125 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan 14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Sour (amla) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Vata and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:17, 17 May 2023
Ziziphus nummularia W. & H.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Karkandhu |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Zizyphus nummularia W. & H. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kola, Badara
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopag mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/12 | Asthapana |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | Svedopag mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra Sthana 13/84 | Alternative recipes for persons averse to lipids |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 13/94 | Snehana Vicharna |
| 6 | Sutra Sthana 13/95 | Snehana Vicharna |
| 7 | Sutra Sthana 15/07 | Dravya required for Aturalaya |
| 8 | Ch Su 23/16 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 9 | Ch Su 27/132 | Phala Varga |
| 10 | Ch Su 27/141 | Phala Varga |
| 11 | Ch Su 27/279 | Krutanna Varga |
| 12 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 13 | Ch Su 27/132 | Phala Varga |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/84 |
In treatment of plihodara |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 13/117 |
As an ingredient of yavadi ghrit |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/125 |
In treatment of udara roga( gavaksyadi churna) |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/125 | In treatment of Udara roga |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan 14/10 | Vibhinn aakriti of arsha |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Sour (amla) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..