Karkatashrungi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Ajashringi, Vakra, Kulira Vishanika, Shrungi, | Karkatashrungi, Ajashringi, Vakra, Kulira Vishanika, Shrungi, | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/18 | |||
|Preparations of Trivritta | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/63 | |||
|In formulation of chyavanaprasha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/213 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/101 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/50 | |||
|As a anupana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/51 | |||
|As a leha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/153 | |||
|Use as a ghrita pana. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/159 | |||
|As an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/115 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta), | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 06:52, 17 May 2023
Rhuus succedanea L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Karkatashrungi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Rhuus succedanea L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Karkatashrungi, Ajashringi, Vakra, Kulira Vishanika, Shrungi,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch.Vi.8/136 | Virechana Dravyani |
| 2 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 3 | KalpaSthana 7/18 | Preparations of Trivritta |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/63 |
In formulation of chyavanaprasha |
| 5 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/211 |
As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/213 |
As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/89 | As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/94 | Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/101 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/102 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 11 | Cha.sa.chi.18/50 | As a anupana dravya |
| 12 | Cha.sa.chi.18/51 | As a leha dravya |
| 13 | Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. |
| 14 | Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 15 | Cha.sa.chi.18/153 | Use as a ghrita pana. |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.18/159 | As an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.18/173 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. |
| 18 | Cha.sa.chi.18/177 | As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.chi.18/54 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.chi.18/115 | |
| 21 | Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. |
| 23 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/168 | As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta), |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..