Atibala: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Abutilon indicum L. | |||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Atibala | |title = Atibala | ||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |label1 = Section/Chapter | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Atibala | |data1 = Herb database/Atibala | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Abutilon indicum L. | |||
|data2 = Abutilon indicum | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
== English name == | |||
-- | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita == | |||
Atibala, Rishyaprokta, Kankatika,Balika, Vatyapushpy, Bhuribala | |||
| | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
Herbs and their activities | |||
!Sr.no. | |||
!Reference in Charak Samhita | |||
!Activity | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(7) | |||
|Balya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/2/4 | |||
|In formulation of amalaka ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient ofAgurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.28/159 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa.chi.29/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa. chi.29/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa. chi.29/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|} | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
Properties | |||
!Sr.no. | |||
!Pharmacological criteria | |||
!Properties | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichhila) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Vata and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
| | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 12:46, 2 April 2025
Abutilon indicum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Atibala |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Abutilon indicum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Atibala, Rishyaprokta, Kankatika,Balika, Vatyapushpy, Bhuribala
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(7) | Balya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 3 | Ch.Sha.8/24 | Garbhini paricharya |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/2/4 | In formulation of amalaka ghrit |
| 5 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient ofAgurvadi taila. |
| 6 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a yavagu dravya |
| 7 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/87 | As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa. Chi.28/159 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/56 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 10 | Cha. Sa.chi.29/62 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa. chi.29/72 | As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa. chi.29/76 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichhila) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..