Saptala: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Anaghas (talk | contribs)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
Euphorbia pilosa L.


{{Infobox
{{Infobox
Line 6: Line 6:
|data1 = Herb database/Saptala
|data1 = Herb database/Saptala
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|data2 =  
|data2 = Euphorbia pilosa L.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Contributors
|data3 = --
|data3 = --
|label4 = Year of publication  
|label4 = Year of publication  
|data4 =  2021
|data4 =  2022
|label5 = Publisher  
|label5 = Publisher  
|data5 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|data5 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
Line 23: Line 23:
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==


Saptala
* Saptala
* Satala
* Charmasahva
* Bahufenarasa
* Charmakasha
* Sara
* Vimala
* Vidula


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
Line 32: Line 39:
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
|-
|-
| 1 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6|| Shodhanartha
|1
|Sutra  Sthana 1/77
|Mulini  (Virechana) (Therapeutic Purgation)
|-
|2
|Ch.Vi.8/136
|Virechana Dravyani
|-
| 3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6|| Shodhanartha
|-
| 4 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/57|| Sharadkalina Trivrut Yoga
|-
|-
| 2 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/57|| Sharadkalina Trivrut Yoga
| 5 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/59 || Sarvaritu Trivrit Yoga
|-
|-
| 3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/59 || Sarvaritu Trivrit Yoga
| 6 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/65 || Virechana Tarpana
|-
|-
| 4 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/65 || Virechana Tarpana
| 7 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/13 || Sudha Yoga
|-
|-
| 5 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/13 || Sudha Yoga
| 8 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga
|-
|-
| 6 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga
| 9 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/03 || Synonyms of Saptala
|-
|-
| 7 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/03 || Synonyms of Saptala
|10
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/84
|Satala siddha ghrita is used in vata vyadhi, when  other doshas are also involved.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 73: Line 92:


== Current researches ==
== Current researches ==
      This article is under development


[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]]
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]]
This article is under development

Latest revision as of 18:20, 23 April 2023

Euphorbia pilosa L.

Saptala
Section/Chapter Herb database/Saptala
Botanical name(s) Euphorbia pilosa L.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2022
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

  • Saptala
  • Satala
  • Charmasahva
  • Bahufenarasa
  • Charmakasha
  • Sara
  • Vimala
  • Vidula

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra Sthana 1/77 Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic Purgation)
2 Ch.Vi.8/136 Virechana Dravyani
3 Kalpa Sthana 1/6 Shodhanartha
4 Kalpa Sthana 7/57 Sharadkalina Trivrut Yoga
5 Kalpa Sthana 7/59 Sarvaritu Trivrit Yoga
6 Kalpa Sthana 7/65 Virechana Tarpana
7 Kalpa Sthana 10/13 Sudha Yoga
8 Kalpa Sthana 10/15 Nasya Yoga
9 Kalpa Sthana 11/03 Synonyms of Saptala
10 Cha.Sa.Chi.28/84 Satala siddha ghrita is used in vata vyadhi, when other doshas are also involved.

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) --
2 Potency (veerya) --
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) --
4 Qualities (Guna) --
5 Actions (karma) --
6 Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) --

Current availability

Available

Current researches

     This article is under development