Eranda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Urubuka | Urubuka, Vardhaman, Urubaka, Panchagula, Chitra | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(44) || Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(44) || Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | |5 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || | |6 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 14/42 | |||
|Dravya for Prastara Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/12 | |||
|Ideal for Virechana | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 27/108 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 27/109 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/289 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/50 | |||
|Pathyadimodak | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|KalpaSthana 11/11 | |||
|SaptalaShankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/235 | |||
|Used as khseerapaka where jwara is associated with parikartika. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Taila for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/69 | |||
|In treatment of pittodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/173 | |||
|Eranda taila is used in avaran avastha of udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/44 | |||
|Used in avasechana in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/79 | |||
|Used for virechana in treatment of vataja grahani (after niruha basti) | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/77 & 17/80 | |||
|Used for shodhanottara dhumpana | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/171 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/171 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/48 | |||
|Use as medicine with paya | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/85 | |||
|Eranda taila with milk is used in vata vyadhi, when other doshas are also involved. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/197 | |||
|Eranda taila is used in the treatment of Purishavrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/61 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/81 | |||
|Used as Ksheerapaka for Pain. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/83 | |||
|Erandataila & ksheera is used for virechana in bahudosha. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/140 | |||
|Used in Ksheerapishti form for Shoolanivrutti. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/141 | |||
|Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/198 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Klaibya, for Asthapana basti. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:27, 22 April 2023
Ricinus communis L
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Eranda |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Ricinus communis L |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Urubuka, Vardhaman, Urubaka, Panchagula, Chitra
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/12 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(4) | Bhedaniyamahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | Svedopagmahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(44) | Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 6 | Sutra Sthana 14/42 | Dravya for Prastara Sweda |
| 7 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 8 | Sutra Sthana 13/12 | Ideal for Virechana |
| 9 | Sutra Sthana 14/31 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 10 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 11 | Ch Su 27/108 | Shaka Varga |
| 12 | Ch Su 27/109 | Shaka Varga |
| 13 | Ch Su 27/289 | Krutanna Varga |
| 14 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 15 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 16 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 17 | KalpaSthana 7/50 | Pathyadimodak |
| 18 | KalpaSthana 11/11 | SaptalaShankhini Yoga |
| 19 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/235 | Used as khseerapaka where jwara is associated with parikartika. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of
Agurvadi taila. |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/108 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Taila for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/65 | In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti |
| 24 | Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/69 | In treatment of pittodara for anuvasan basti |
| 25 | Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/173 | Eranda taila is used in avaran avastha of udararoga |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/44 | Used in avasechana in arsha roga |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/79 | Used for virechana in treatment of vataja grahani (after niruha basti) |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/77 & 17/80 |
Used for shodhanottara dhumpana |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.18/171 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.18/171 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 31 | Cha.sa.chi.19/48 | Use as medicine with paya |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/85 | Eranda taila with milk is used in vata vyadhi, when other doshas are also involved. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/197 | Eranda taila is used in the treatment of Purishavrita vata. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/61 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/81 | Used as Ksheerapaka for Pain. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/83 | Erandataila & ksheera is used for virechana in bahudosha. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/103 | As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/140 | Used in Ksheerapishti form for Shoolanivrutti. |
| 41 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/141 | Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/198 | Used in the treatment of Klaibya, for Asthapana basti. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna), Minute/fineness/subtleness(sukshma) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..