Kutaja: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| 5 || [[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(14) || Kandughnamahakashay | | 5 || [[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(14) || Kandughnamahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | | |6 | ||
|Ch Su 23/10 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7| | |7 | ||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | |8 | ||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | |9 | ||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || | |10 | ||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/41 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Kutaj | |||
|Ch Ka 1/6 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Vrukshak | |||
|Ch Ka 1/22 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/40 | |||
|KalyanakaGuda | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/56 | |||
|VarshakalinTrivrrita Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/61 | |||
|SarvarituTrivritta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | |||
|As Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/89 | |||
|As a ghrita prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana 7/43 | |||
|As Vaman dravya | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | |||
|As Asthapan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/47 | |||
|As Anuvasan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa | |||
Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/95 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail | |||
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth | |||
Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/132 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/146 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth | |||
Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/125 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha Sa. | |||
Chikitsa Sthana14/186 | |||
|Used for snigdha raktasamgrahana | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthan 14/188 | |||
|Used for kutajadi rasakriya | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthan 14/195 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha shoola | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthan 14/197 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthan 14/227 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 15/101 | |||
|Churna of this drug with combination of hingu,ativisa, vaca etc is used in Sama and vatakapha adhika grahani with kostha shoola | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 15/103 | |||
|Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/106 | |||
|Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit(kalka dravya) | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/129 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/132 | |||
|This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/13415/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/171 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/186 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana15/190 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vishaladi Phanta | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/51 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Mamsagata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/206 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gara visha, as a pradhmana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/201 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/33 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shargenshtadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi. 27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi. 27/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/252 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/100 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Raktaja yoni, Arajaska, Putraghni. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:07, 22 April 2023
Holorrhena pubescens (BUCH.-HAM.)WALLICH EX DO
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kutaja |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Holorrhena pubescens (BUCH.-HAM.)WALLICH EX DO |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Kurchi
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kutaja
Vrukshaka
indrayava
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra Sthana 1/82 | Phalini (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra Sthana 3/4 | Churnapradeha |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 2/7 | Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) |
| 4 | Sutra Sthana 4/9(12) | Arshoghnamahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughnamahakashay |
| 6 | Ch Su 23/10 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 7 | Ch Su 23/12 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 8 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 11 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 12 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 13 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 14 | Ch.Sha.8/41 | Prajata stree paricharya |
| 15 | Kutaj | Ch Ka 1/6 |
| 16 | Vrukshak | Ch Ka 1/22 |
| 17 | KalpaSthana 7/40 | KalyanakaGuda |
| 18 | KalpaSthana 7/56 | VarshakalinTrivrrita Yoga |
| 19 | KalpaSthana 7/61 | SarvarituTrivritta Yoga |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | As Virechana dravya. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/89 | As a ghrita prayoga. |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana 7/43 | As Vaman dravya |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | As Asthapan Basti dravya |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/47 | As Anuvasan Basti dravya |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | For Scrapping |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa
Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/95 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth
Pana, Snan |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/132 | Bahyaprayogarth lepa in Pittaj Kushth |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/142 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/146 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth
Pana, Snan, Lepa |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/108 | Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/111 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/125 | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 47 | Cha Sa.
Chikitsa Sthana14/186 |
Used for snigdha raktasamgrahana |
| 48 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthan 14/188 |
Used for kutajadi rasakriya |
| 49 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthan 14/195 |
Used in rakta arsha shoola |
| 50 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthan 14/197 |
Used in rakta arsha |
| 51 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthan 14/227 |
As an ingredient of pichcha basti |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/236 |
As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 53 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 15/101 |
Churna of this drug with combination of hingu,ativisa, vaca etc is used in Sama and vatakapha adhika grahani with kostha shoola |
| 54 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 15/103 |
Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani |
| 55 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/106 |
Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga |
| 56 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/127 |
As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit(kalka dravya) |
| 57 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/129 |
As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna |
| 58 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/132 |
This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna |
| 59 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/13415/138 |
As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 60 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/171 |
As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/186 |
Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara |
| 62 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana15/190 |
Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara |
| 63 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/87 | As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka |
| 64 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit |
| 65 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/103 | As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka |
| 66 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/60 | As an ingredient of Vishaladi Phanta |
| 67 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/94 | As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur |
| 68 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/51 | For Vamana karma. |
| 69 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | Used in the treatment of Mamsagata visha. |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/206 | Used in the treatment of Gara visha, as a pradhmana nasya. |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 72 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | Used as vranaropaka kashaya. |
| 73 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 74 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. |
| 75 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/201 | As an ingredient of Katukadi kashaya. |
| 76 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/33 | As an ingredient of Shargenshtadi Choorna |
| 77 | Ca.Sa.Chi. 27/52 | As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana |
| 78 | Ca.Sa.Chi. 27/54 | As an ingredient of Vatsakadi Pralepa |
| 79 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/91 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
| 80 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
| 81 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/252 | Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. |
| 82 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/100 | Used in the treatment of Raktaja yoni, Arajaska, Putraghni. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..