Vidari: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Pueraria tuberosa (Willd.) DC. {{Infobox |title = Vidari |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Vidari |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Pueraria tuberosa (Willd...." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Vidari | Vidari, Kshirashukla, Kshirvidari, Vidarikanda, Svadukanda, Sita, Ikshugandha, Payasya, Vira, | ||
Kshirashukla | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/19|| | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | ||
| Kanthya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(21) | |||
| Snehopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Ch Su 27/121 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/19 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/22 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/64 | |||
|In formulation of chyavanaprasha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/6 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/22 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushyapayas Yog | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/23 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Mashadipupalika | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/30 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Satavaryadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/123 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | |||
|As a Swedan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/79 | |||
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/90 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | |||
|As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/30 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmar nashak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/38 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Pratham Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/57 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/62 | |||
|Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/63 | |||
|Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/66 | |||
|Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/80 | |||
|Ingredient in Brihaniyayoga | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/59 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/40 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/84 | |||
|Use for vaman in treatment of pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of vidaryadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/151 | |||
|Use for mrudu virechana. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/154 | |||
|Use in mutravikar in kshayaj kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/26 | |||
|For Anulomana in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/36 | |||
|For lepa prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/246 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/50, 51 | |||
|Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/288 | |||
|Used for Raktaja Swarbheda. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | |||
|As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dashamuladi majja sneha. | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/59 | |||
|Used as Bhavanadravya in Parushaka ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/50 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi sneha, used in the treatment of Vata – Pittaja yoni roga. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/89 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pittaja Asrigdara. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/264 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya Vairasya. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/271 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Jivakadya lepa. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/281 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/278 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 288: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata and Pitta, Aphrodisiac (vajikarana) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:42, 19 May 2023
Pueraria tuberosa (Willd.) DC.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Vidari |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Pueraria tuberosa (Willd.) DC. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Vidari, Kshirashukla, Kshirvidari, Vidarikanda, Svadukanda, Sita, Ikshugandha, Payasya, Vira,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthya mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(21) | Snehopag mahakashay |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/121 | Shaka Varga |
| 4 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 5 | Kalpa Sthana 7/19 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 6 | Kalpa Sthana 7/22 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/64 |
In formulation of chyavanaprasha |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/25 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/35 | Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrita |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/6 | Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/22 | Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrit |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/14 | Ingredient in Vrushyapayas Yog |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/23 | Ingredient in Vrushya Mashadipupalika |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/25 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/30 | Ingredient in Vrushya Gutika |
| 19 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/95 | As an ingredient of Satavaryadi ghrita. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/123 | Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | As a Swedan dravya |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/79 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/90 | As a Nasya dravya |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/30 | Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmar nashak Ghrit |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/35 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/38 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/50 | Ingredient in Pratham Sarpigud |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/57 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/62 | Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/63 | Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/66 | Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/70 | Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/80 | Ingredient in Brihaniyayoga |
| 37 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/59 | Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga |
| 38 | Cha.sa.chi.18/40 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 39 | Cha.sa.chi.18/84 | Use for vaman in treatment of pittaja kasa. |
| 40 | Cha.sa.chi.18/95 | As an ingredient of vidaryadi yoga. |
| 41 | Cha.sa.chi.18/151 | Use for mrudu virechana. |
| 42 | Cha.sa.chi.18/154 | Use in mutravikar in kshayaj kasa. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/26 | For Anulomana in Pittaja chhardi. |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/36 | For lepa prayoga. |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/246 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 46 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/50, 51 | Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 47 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/161 | As an ingredient of Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola. |
| 48 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. |
| 49 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/288 | Used for Raktaja Swarbheda. |
| 50 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/125 | As an ingredient of Dashamuladi majja sneha. |
| 52 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/160 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 53 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/59 | Used as Bhavanadravya in Parushaka ghrita. |
| 54 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/73 | As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. |
| 55 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/98 | As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. |
| 56 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
| 57 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/50 |
As an ingredient of Baladi sneha, used in the treatment of Vata – Pittaja yoni roga. |
| 58 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/89 | Used in the treatment of Pittaja Asrigdara. |
| 59 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/264 | Used in the treatment of Stanya Vairasya. |
| 60 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/271 | Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Jivakadya lepa. |
| 61 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/281 | Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha. |
| 62 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/278 | Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta, Aphrodisiac (vajikarana) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..