Vacha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Acorus calamus L. {{Infobox |title = Vacha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Vacha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Acorus calamus L. |label3 = Contributors..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Sweet flag | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Vacha, Haimavati, Shadgrantha, Ugragandha, Golomi, Lomasa. | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 2/9 | ||
| Virechana (Therapeutic purgation) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | |2 | ||
|Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
|Churna pradeha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | ||
| Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | |||
| Truptighna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | |||
|Arshoghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | |||
|Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | |||
|Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 23/15 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/38 | |||
|Sukha prasavarth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/61 | |||
|Kshirajanan karma | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 | |||
|Trivrutadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58 | |||
|Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 1/1/25 | |||
|Body purification before rasayana treatment | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/204 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|In formulation of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/307 | |||
|In Vishamajwara for Dhoopana. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/70 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/80 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/100 | |||
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | |||
|As a Swedan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/64 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/69 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/27 | |||
|Ingredient in Vachadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/42 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | |||
|Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthan | |||
13/109 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/104 | |||
|In treatment of pleehodara (takraprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/124 | |||
|As an ingredient of gavakshyadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of hapushdya churna | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/158 | |||
|In formulation of pippalyadi lavan | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/163 | |||
|In formulation of Ksharvatika | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/41 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/53 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/131 | |||
|Used in anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/99 | |||
|Churna of this drug with combination of ativisa,musta,devdaru etc. is given in aam and shoola yukta mala | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa..Chi.15/101 | |||
|Churna of this drug with combination of hingu,ativisa, abhaya etc is used in Sama and Vatakapha adhika grahani with kostha shoola | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa..Chi. 15/103 | |||
|Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi.15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi.15/134, | |||
15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi.15/182 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi. 15/189 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
17/143 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/53 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of kataphaladi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.18/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | |||
|As a ama pachak dravya | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/45 | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.19/105 | |||
| | |||
As a kwath dravya | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/118 | |||
|As piccha basti dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/80 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/212 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vishvambhara etc. kita poison. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/20 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/21 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vachadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/22 | |||
|As an ingredient of 2<sup>nd</sup> Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/61 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushkarmuladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | |||
|Used in kaphaja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in Vataja Pratishyaya for Nasya karma. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/223 | |||
|As an ingredient of Devadarvyadi taila for Karnashoola. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara taila. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/31 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/36 | |||
|As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi yoga | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/41 | |||
|As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/154 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/149 | |||
|Apply lepa for Vatakaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/252 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/273 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Dorgandhya Stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/277 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 46: | Line 455: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Pungent (katu), Bitter(tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:17, 19 May 2023
Acorus calamus L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Vacha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Acorus calamus L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Sweet flag
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Vacha, Haimavati, Shadgrantha, Ugragandha, Golomi, Lomasa.
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/9 | Virechana (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Churna pradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniya mahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | Truptighna mahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | Arshoghna mahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopag mahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya |
| 9 | Ch Su 23/15 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 10 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 11 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 12 | Ch.Sha.8/38 | Sukha prasavarth |
| 13 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 14 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 15 | Kalpa Sthana 1/14 | Vamanartha |
| 16 | Kalpa Sthana 7/16 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 17 | Kalpa Sthana 7/54 | Trivrutadi Modaka |
| 18 | Kalpa Sthana 7/58 | Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 1/1/25 | Body purification before rasayana treatment |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/204 | As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/250 | As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | In formulation of Agurvadi taila. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/307 | In Vishamajwara for Dhoopana. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi5/70 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi5/80 | Ingredient of Hingvadi churna |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi5/44 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/100 | Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | As a Swedan dravya |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/64 | Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/69 | Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/27 | Ingredient in Vachadi Ghrit |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/42 | As a Nasya dravya |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthan
13/109 |
In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/104 |
In treatment of pleehodara (takraprayoga) |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/124 |
As an ingredient of gavakshyadi churna |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/126 |
As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/134 |
As an ingredient of hapushdya churna |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/158 |
In formulation of pippalyadi lavan |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/163 |
In formulation of Ksharvatika |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/41 |
Used in swedana kriya |
| 50 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 14/53 |
As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
| 51 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 14/131 |
Used in anuvasan basti |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/99 | Churna of this drug with combination of ativisa,musta,devdaru etc. is given in aam and shoola yukta mala |
| 53 | Cha. Sa..Chi.15/101 | Churna of this drug with combination of hingu,ativisa, abhaya etc is used in Sama and Vatakapha adhika grahani with kostha shoola |
| 54 | Cha. Sa..Chi. 15/103 | Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani |
| 55 | Cha. Sa.Chi.15/125 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit |
| 56 | Cha. Sa.Chi.15/134,
15/137 |
As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna |
| 57 | Cha. Sa.Chi.15/182 | As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara |
| 58 | Cha. Sa.Chi. 15/189 | Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara |
| 59 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
17/143 |
As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrit |
| 60 | Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 61 | Cha.sa.chi.18/53 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. |
| 62 | Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | As an ingredient of kataphaladi kwath. |
| 63 |
Cha.sa.chi.18/161 |
As an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. |
| 64 | Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | As a pramathya dravya |
| 65 | Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | As a ama pachak dravya |
| 66 | Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 67 | Cha.sa.chi.19/45 | As a anuvasana dravya |
| 68 |
Cha.sa.chi.19/105 |
As a kwath dravya |
| 69 | Cha.sa.chi.19/118 | As piccha basti dravya. |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/80 | As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. |
| 72 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/212 | Used in the treatment of Vishvambhara etc. kita poison. |
| 73 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/20 | As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. |
| 74 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/21 | As an ingredient of Vachadi churna |
| 75 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/22 | As an ingredient of 2nd Dviruttarahingvadi churna. |
| 76 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/61 | As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna |
| 77 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/85 | As an ingredient of Pushkarmuladi yoga. |
| 78 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | Used in kaphaja hrudroga. |
| 79 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | Used in Vataja Pratishyaya for Nasya karma. |
| 80 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for Pradhamana nasya. |
| 81 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. |
| 82 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 | As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. |
| 83 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/223 | As an ingredient of Devadarvyadi taila for Karnashoola. |
| 84 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | As an ingredient of Kshara taila. |
| 85 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/31 | As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga |
| 86 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/36 | As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi yoga |
| 87 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/41 | As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga |
| 88 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/154 | As an ingredient of Bala taila. |
| 89 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 90 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. |
| 91 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/149 | Apply lepa for Vatakaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 92 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. |
| 93 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/54 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. |
| 94 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/252 | Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. |
| 95 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/273 | Used in the treatment of Dorgandhya Stanya dosha. |
| 96 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/277 | Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter(tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..