Khadira: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Acacia catechu (L.F.) WILLD. {{Infobox |title = Khadira |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Khadira |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Acacia catechu (L.F.) WI..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Cutch tree | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Khadira | Khadira, Somavalka, Raktasara, Kantaki, Dantadhavana, Balapatra, Bahusalya | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 3/3 | ||
| Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | ||
| Kushthaghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | |3 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | |||
|Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/46 | |||
|Dravya for Jentak Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/33 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/73 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/76 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/101 | |||
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | |||
|Kushthahar Tail | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth | |||
Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | |||
|For Rakta and pitta Shamana | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/152 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/159 | |||
|As Kushthaghna dravya in treatment | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/166 | |||
|As abhyantar prayog in Kushth and Shvitra | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/64 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Mamsagata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/110 | |||
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya & prasadana. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 177: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || | | 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || Helps in the management of leprosy (kusthaghna) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:29, 17 May 2023
Acacia catechu (L.F.) WILLD.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Khadira |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Acacia catechu (L.F.) WILLD. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Cutch tree
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Khadira, Somavalka, Raktasara, Kantaki, Dantadhavana, Balapatra, Bahusalya
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/3 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | Kushthaghna mahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra Sthana 14/46 | Dravya for Jentak Sweda |
| 5 | Ch Su 23/12 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 6 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 7 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 8 | Ch.Sha.8/33 | Prajata stree paricharya |
| 9 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 10 | Ch Ka 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 11 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70 | As an ingredient of lehya yoga. |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/73 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/76 | Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/101 | Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | Kushthahar Tail |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth
Pana, Snan |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | For Rakta and pitta Shamana |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/152 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth Pana, Snan, Lepa |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/159 | As Kushthaghna dravya in treatment |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/166 | As abhyantar prayog in Kushth and Shvitra |
| 27 | Cha.sa.chi.18/64 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | Used in the treatment of Mamsagata visha. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/91 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 32 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/110 | Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya & prasadana. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. |
| 34 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/206 | As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Helps in the management of leprosy (kusthaghna) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development