Shigru: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Moringa oleifera LAM. {{Infobox |title = Shigru |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shigru |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Moringa oleifera LAM. |label3 = C..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shobhanjana, Krishnagandha | Shigru, Shobhanjana, Krishnagandha, Mochaka, Tikshnagandha, Madhushigru, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | | 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | ||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/32 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 23/19 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 27/170 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Taila for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/79 | |||
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/129 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/33 | |||
|Ingredient in oil preparation Bahyaprayogartha | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | |||
|As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/70 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kaphaja Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/98 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/183 | |||
|Used in netragata visha, as a anjana prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/66 | |||
|Used in Ashmari. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/67 | |||
|Used in Ashmari. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/186 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Avapeeda nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara taila. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/237 | |||
|Used for aaschotana in Vataja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/240 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/245 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/176 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Latest revision as of 07:34, 27 April 2023
Moringa oleifera LAM.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shigru |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Moringa oleifera LAM. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Horse radish tree, Drumstick plant
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shigru, Shobhanjana, Krishnagandha, Mochaka, Tikshnagandha, Madhushigru,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/116 | Shodhana (Twak) vriksha (Parisarpa, Sotha, Arsha, Dadru, Vidradhi, Galaganda, Kustha, Alaji) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/3 | Shirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/23 | Krimighniyavagu |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Churnapradeha |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | Svedopagmahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopagmahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 8 | Sutra Sthana 14/31 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 9 | Sutra Sthana 14/32 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 10 | Ch Su 23/19 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 11 | Ch Su 27/170 | Harita Varga |
| 12 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 13 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana |
| 14 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 15 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 16 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 17 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 18 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Taila for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/79 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/129 | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/33 | Ingredient in oil preparation Bahyaprayogartha |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/70 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kaphaja Shvayathu |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/45 |
Used in swedana kriya |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/98 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/183 | Used in netragata visha, as a anjana prayoga. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/66 | Used in Ashmari. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/67 | Used in Ashmari. |
| 34 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/186 | Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Avapeeda nasya. |
| 35 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | As an ingredient of Kshara taila. |
| 36 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/237 | Used for aaschotana in Vataja netraroga. |
| 37 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/240 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi varti. |
| 38 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/245 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. |
| 39 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana |
| 40 | Ca.Sa. Chi.27/54 | As an ingredient of Vatsakadi Pralepa |
| 41 | Ca.Sa. Chi.27/56 | As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka and Pralepa |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/176 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..