Adhoguda: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Eganeesh (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Argyreia speciosa SWEET {{Infobox |title = Adhoguda |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Adhoguda |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Argyreia speciosa SWEET |la..."
 
Eganeesh (talk | contribs)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 34: Line 34:
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini  ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini  ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example
|-
| Example || Example || Example
|}
|}


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
Line 51: Line 47:
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna)
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (sweet)
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha)
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha)
|-
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[kapha]] and [[vata]]
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[kapha]] and [[vata]]
|-
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
|}
|}
 
 
== Current availability==  
== Current availability==  



Latest revision as of 06:32, 30 November 2021

Argyreia speciosa SWEET

Adhoguda
Section/Chapter Herb database/Adhoguda
Botanical name(s) Argyreia speciosa SWEET
Contributors --
Year of publication 2021
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Vriddhadaruka

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra sthana 1/77 Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation)

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya)
2 Potency (veerya) Hot (ushna)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Sweet (madhura)
4 Qualities (guna) Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify kapha and vata

Current availability

Available

Current researches