Talk:Dipyaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) Created page with "Carum copticum Benth. & Hook {{Infobox |title = Dipyaka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Dipyaka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Carum copticum Benth. & H..." |
Dridhabala (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|data8 = Awaited | |data8 = Awaited | ||
}} | }} | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Ajowan | Ajowan | ||
==Therapeutic use<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref> | ==Therapeutic use== | ||
Gulma(abdominal lump), Aruchi(anorexia), Adhmana(abdominal distention),Hikka, Chardi(vomiting), krumi roga(worms), sula(pain)<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref> | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dipyaka(it increase appetite), Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya, Ajamodika | Dipyaka(it increase appetite), Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya, Ajamodika | ||
==Synonyms in bhavaprakasa nighantu<ref> Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, haritakyadi varga, verse no.-77</ref> | ==Synonyms in bhavaprakasa nighantu== | ||
Ajamoda, kharashva(fruits of ajamoda has got similar odour to donkey), maayuro, brahmakusha,kaaravi, lochamastaka<ref>Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, haritakyadi varga, verse no.-77</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 64: | Line 65: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |+ '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
|'''Sr.no.''' | | '''Sr.no.''' | ||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | | '''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | ||
|'''Activity''' | | '''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/20 | ||
| | | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa(management of over nutrition disorder) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/170 | ||
| | | Harita Varga(Class of green herbs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[ | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/307 | ||
| | | Krutanna Varga(Class on food articles) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/69 | ||
|Ingredient of | | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/71 | ||
|Ingredient of | | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/86 | ||
| | | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/165 | ||
| | | Pathya Diet in Gulma(wholesome food in treatment of abdominal lump) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | | 8 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/27 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/168 | ||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | | Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth | ||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/27 | |||
| Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/29 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/29 | ||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | | 11 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/38 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/38 | ||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | | 12 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/41 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/41 | ||
|Ingredient in Madhvasava | | Ingredient in Madhvasava | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | | 13 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/54 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/54 | ||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | | 14 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/55 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/55 | ||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | | 15 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/39 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/39 | ||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarishta | | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarishta | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | | 16 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/43 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/43 | ||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | | 17 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/55 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/55 | ||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrita | | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | | 18 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/103 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/103 | ||
|In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga | | In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | | 19 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/125 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/125 | ||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | | As an ingredient of narayan churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | | 20 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/63 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/63 | ||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dose<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref> | |||
==Dose== | |||
==Important formulation<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref> | * 1-3 gm powder<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref> | ||
==Important formulation== | |||
As per A.P.I.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref> | |||
* Ajamodarka | * Ajamodarka | ||
* Ajmodadi churna | * Ajmodadi churna | ||
Latest revision as of 14:01, 15 August 2025
Carum copticum Benth. & Hook
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dipyaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Carum copticum Benth. & Hook |
| Family | Umbeliferae |
| Availability | Available |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2025 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Ajowan
Therapeutic use
Gulma(abdominal lump), Aruchi(anorexia), Adhmana(abdominal distention),Hikka, Chardi(vomiting), krumi roga(worms), sula(pain)[1]
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dipyaka(it increase appetite), Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya, Ajamodika
Synonyms in bhavaprakasa nighantu
Ajamoda, kharashva(fruits of ajamoda has got similar odour to donkey), maayuro, brahmakusha,kaaravi, lochamastaka[2]
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/20 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa(management of over nutrition disorder) |
| 2 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/170 | Harita Varga(Class of green herbs) |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/307 | Krutanna Varga(Class on food articles) |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita |
| 5 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/71 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrita |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma(wholesome food in treatment of abdominal lump) |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/168 | Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameha(diabetes) |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | Ingredient in Madhvasava |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 9/55 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarishta |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrita |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/125 | As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
Dose
- 1-3 gm powder[3]
Important formulation
As per A.P.I.[4]
- Ajamodarka
- Ajmodadi churna
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02
- ↑ Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, haritakyadi varga, verse no.-77
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02