Talk:Monographs: Difference between revisions

Agnivesha (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Agnivesha (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
| [[Adhyayana | Adhyayana (Methods of study and learning)]]
| [[Adhyayana | Adhyayana (Methods of study and learning)]]
| [[Interactive session on Contemporary Ayurveda]] (Based on interactive session)
| [[Interactive session on Contemporary Ayurveda]] (Based on interactive session)
|-
|[[Adhyapana vidhi|Teaching methods in Ayurveda (Adhyapana vidhi)]]
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of [[Ayurveda]]'''
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of [[Ayurveda]]'''
Line 62: Line 68:
|   
|   
| [[Samavaya| Samavaya ( Inseparable relationship)]]
| [[Samavaya| Samavaya ( Inseparable relationship)]]
| [[Abhava| Abhava (Non existence )]]
| [[Abhava| Abhava(Non existence)]]  
| [[Disha | Disha (directions)]]  
| [[Disha | Disha (directions)]]  
| [[Kala]] [[Kala|(Time)]]
| [[Kala]] [[Kala|(Time)]]
Line 84: Line 90:
| [[Ayu|Ayu (life)]]
| [[Ayu|Ayu (life)]]
| [[Sharira|Sharira (body)]]
| [[Sharira|Sharira (body)]]
| [[Srotasa|Srotasa (Channels of transport and transformation)]]
| [[Srotasa|Srotas (Channels of transport and transformation)]]
| [[Marma]]
| [[Marma]]
|
| [[Kala Sharira]]
|-
|-
| [[Dosha]]  
| [[Dosha]]  
Line 100: Line 106:
| [[Bhutagni]]
| [[Bhutagni]]
| [[Koshtha |Koshtha (gut pattern)]]
| [[Koshtha |Koshtha (gut pattern)]]
|  
| [[Varna]]
|-
|-
! colspan="5" |'''Components of Health- [[Dhatu | Dhatu (body tissues or components)]]'''
! colspan="5" |'''Components of Health- [[Dhatu | Dhatu (body tissues or components)]]'''
Line 129: Line 135:
| [[Indriya | Indriya (sense and motor organs)]]
| [[Indriya | Indriya (sense and motor organs)]]
| [[Manas | Manas (Mind and mental health)]]
| [[Manas | Manas (Mind and mental health)]]
|
|[[Manovaha srotas]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 156: Line 162:
| [[Dinacharya | Dinacharya (daily regimen for health)]]
| [[Dinacharya | Dinacharya (daily regimen for health)]]
| [[Ritucharya|Ritucharya (seasonal regimen for health)]]
| [[Ritucharya|Ritucharya (seasonal regimen for health)]]
|
|[[Nitya sevaniya - asevaniya dravya|Nitya sevaniya - asevaniya Dravya (Daily consumable & non consumable foods)]]
|-
|-
| [[Ahara vidhi | Ahara vidhi (dietary guidelines)]]
| [[Ahara vidhi | Ahara vidhi (dietary guidelines)]]
| [[Nidra | Nidra (sleep)]]
| [[Nidra | Nidra (sleep)]]
| [[Brahmacharya]]
| [[Brahmacharya]]
| [[Vyayama]]
| [[Vyayama]] [[Vyayama|(exercise)]]
|
| [[Dhumapana]]
|-
|-
! colspan="5" |''' Fundamental Concepts of Diagnosis and Management in [[Ayurveda]] ([[Nidana]]) and ([[Chikitsa]])'''
! colspan="5" |''' Fundamental Concepts of Diagnosis and Management in [[Ayurveda]] ([[Nidana]]) and ([[Chikitsa]])'''
Line 169: Line 175:
| [[ Linga | Linga (symptomatology/features)]]
| [[ Linga | Linga (symptomatology/features)]]
| [[ Aushadha|Aushadha (therapeutics)]]
| [[ Aushadha|Aushadha (therapeutics)]]
|
|
|-
| [[Vikriti|Vikriti (abnormalities)]]
| [[Vikriti|Vikriti (abnormalities)]]
| [[Shatkriyakala | Shatkriyakala (Six stages of disease evolution and treatment intervention)]]
| [[Shatkriyakala | Shatkriyakala (Six stages of disease evolution and treatment intervention)]]
|-
| [[Kha vaigunya | Kha vaigunya (defects in body systems)]]
| [[Kha vaigunya | Kha vaigunya (defects in body systems)]]
| [[Vyadhi | Vyadhi (disease)]]
| [[Vyadhi | Vyadhi (disease)]]
| [[Rogamarga|Rogamarga (disease pathways)]]
| [[Rogamarga|Rogamarga (disease pathways)]]
| [[Viruddha Ahara]] [[Viruddha Ahara|(incompatible food)]]
| [[Ama]]
|-
| [[Ashayapakarsha]]
|[[Aupasargika vyadhi|Aupasargika vyadhi (Contagious diseases)]]
| [[Adharma]]
|
|
|-
|[[Pranavaha srotas]]
|[[Udakavaha srotas]]
|[[Annavaha srotas]]
|[[Pramanatah Pariksha]]
|[[Samhanana|Samhanana Pariksha]]
|-
|-
! colspan="5" |'''Diagnosis and management of prevalent diseases'''
! colspan="5" |'''Diagnosis and management of prevalent diseases'''
Line 195: Line 213:
| [[Rheumatic diseases]]
| [[Rheumatic diseases]]
| [[Kidney diseases]]
| [[Kidney diseases]]
| [[Janapadodhvansa]]
|[[Udavarta]]
|-
|[[Pakshaghata|Pakshaghata (hemiplegia)]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 214: Line 238:
! colspan="5" |''' Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - [[Panchakarma | Panchakarma (five therapeutic purification procedures)]]'''
! colspan="5" |''' Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - [[Panchakarma | Panchakarma (five therapeutic purification procedures)]]'''
|-
|-
| [[Deepana | Deepana (therapy for kindling digestion)]]
|[[Panchakarma in modern lifestyle]]
| [[Pachana | Pachana (therapy for promoting digestion)]]  
|[[Deepana |Deepana (therapy for kindling digestion)]]
|
|[[Pachana |Pachana (therapy for promoting digestion)]]
|
|
|
|
Line 229: Line 253:
| [[Vaitarana Basti]]
| [[Vaitarana Basti]]
| [[Piccha basti]]
| [[Piccha basti]]
| [[Panchakarma in modern lifestyle]]
| [[Matra basti]]
|  
| [[Yapana basti]]
|-
|[[Asthapana basti]]
|[[Shirodhara]]
|
|
|
|-
|-
! colspan="5" |'''Concepts and Practices in gynecology, obstetrics and pediatrics (Kaumarabhritya tantra) in [[Ayurveda]]'''
! colspan="5" |'''Concepts and Practices in gynecology, obstetrics and pediatrics (Kaumarabhritya tantra) in [[Ayurveda]]'''
Line 245: Line 275:
| [[Neonatal care]]
| [[Neonatal care]]
| [[Immunization]]
| [[Immunization]]
|-
|[[Stanya|Stanya (breast milk)]]
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
'''Total chapters:''' '''135'''
'''Total chapters:''' '''159'''


'''[[Contents under development]]'''


<div id="BackToTop"  class="noprint" style="background-color:#DDEFDD; position:fixed;
<div id="BackToTop"  class="noprint" style="background-color:#DDEFDD; position:fixed;
Return to "Monographs" page.