Surasa: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka(Tulsi bheda) | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 2/4 | ||
| | |Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(37) | |||
|Shwasahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana of Raktapitta | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 | ||
| | |Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | ||
| | |Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila | ||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleha | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 51: | Line 76: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Destroys microbes/germs (krimighna) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:26, 19 May 2023
Ocimum sanctum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Surasa |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Ocimum sanctum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka(Tulsi bheda)
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/4 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(37) | Shwasahara mahakashaya |
| 3 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana of Raktapitta |
| 4 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 5 | Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | Ingredient in Avaleha |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Destroys microbes/germs (krimighna) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..