Shankhapushpi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Evolvulus alsinoides L." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Evolvulus alsinoides L. | Evolvulus alsinoides L. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Shankhapushpi | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Shankhapushpi | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Evolvulus alsinoides L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Shankhapushpi, Keshi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | |||
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30 | |||
|Ekala rasayan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 | |||
|In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichchila), Heavy (guru) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Vata and Pitta | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Brain tonic (medhya) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:46, 19 May 2023
Evolvulus alsinoides L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shankhapushpi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Evolvulus alsinoides L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shankhapushpi, Keshi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana |
| 2 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30 | Ekala rasayan dravya |
| 3 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 | In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/62 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichchila), Heavy (guru) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Brain tonic (medhya) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..