Brahmi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Herpestis monniera Benth. {{Infobox |title = Brahmi |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Brahmi |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Herpestis monniera Benth. |lab..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Brahmi, Saraswati, Medhya | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | |||
|Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(49) | |||
|Prajasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/20 | |||
|Garbhasthapan dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/58 | |||
|Stanya dushti chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/24 | |||
|In formulation of indra rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 | |||
|In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | |||
|Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/40 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Brain tonic (Medhya Rasayana) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 11:32, 18 May 2023
Herpestis monniera Benth.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Brahmi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Herpestis monniera Benth. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Brahmi, Saraswati, Medhya
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(49) | Prajasthapana mahakashaya |
| 3 | Ch.Sha.8/20 | Garbhasthapan dravyani |
| 4 | Ch.Sha.8/58 | Stanya dushti chikitsa |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/24 | In formulation of indra rasayana |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrita |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 | In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog |
| 10 | Cha.sa.chi.18/40 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/55 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Brain tonic (Medhya Rasayana) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..