Padmaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Prunus puddum Roxb." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Prunus puddum Roxb. | Prunus puddum Roxb. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Padmaka | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Padmaka | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Prunus puddum Roxb. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Bird cherry | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Padmaka, Padma-Gandhi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(8) | |||
|Varnya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(47) | |||
|Vedanasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana. 5/21 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | |||
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/67 | |||
|Used along with Atarushakadi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/131 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogath in Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | |||
|For Pradeha and Abhyangartha as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | |||
|Snanarth dravya as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/215 | |||
|Used for avagah in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/218 | |||
|Used for bahya prayoga in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/227 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/237 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/172 | |||
|As an ingredient of treatment in kshayaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/176 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/56 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/57 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi pradeha. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaliyadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sarivadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/87 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Luta visha. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:27, 18 May 2023
Prunus puddum Roxb.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Padmaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Prunus puddum Roxb. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Bird cherry
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Padmaka, Padma-Gandhi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(8) | Varnya mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(47) | Vedanasthapana mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana. 5/21 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/67 | Used along with Atarushakadi kwath. |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/131 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogath in Pittaj Kushth |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | For Pradeha and Abhyangartha as an External use |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | Snanarth dravya as an External use |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/215 | Used for avagah in rakta arsha |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/218 | Used for bahya prayoga in rakta arsha |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/227 | As an ingredient of pichcha basti |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/237 | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 24 | Cha.sa.chi.15/125 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita |
| 25 | Cha.sa.chi. 15/137 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 26 | Cha.sa.chi.18/87 | As an ingredient of leha yoga in pittaja kasa. |
| 27 | Cha.sa.chi.18/88 | As an ingredient of leha yoga in pittaja kasa. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.chi.18/172 | As an ingredient of treatment in kshayaja kasa. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.18/176 | As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/56 | For kashaya pana. |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/57 | For kashaya pana. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/72 | As an ingredient of Udumbaradi pradeha. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/74 | As an ingredient of Kaliyadi pralepa. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/76 | As an ingredient of Sarivadi pralepa. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/87 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/55 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | Used in the treatment of Luta visha. |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..