Patra: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Cinnamomum iners Reinw. {{Infobox |title = Patra |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Patra |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cinnamomum iners Reinw. |label3 =..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Patra, Tamala patra, Patranamaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/21 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/26 | |||
|Vairechanika dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/63 | |||
|Anu taila dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/157 | |||
|Ingredient in Dantiharitaki for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Madhvasav'' | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Madhvasav'' | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/117 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Sidhma Lepa'' | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/130 | |||
|As ''Lepa'' in ''Pitta-Kaphaj Kushth'' | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | |||
|Ingerdient in ''Eladi Gutika'' | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/40 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Amrutprash Ghrit'' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/36 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Punarnavadhyarisht'' | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Kansaharitaki Avaleh'' | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For ''Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth'' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana14/164 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/77 | |||
|Used for shodhanottara dhumpana | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of trijataka. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/159 | |||
|Used as lepa in Madhyajanita daha. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahapadma taila. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Sharp (tikshna), Light (laghu), Slimy (picchila) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 10:24, 18 May 2023
Cinnamomum iners Reinw.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Patra |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cinnamomum iners Reinw. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Patra, Tamala patra, Patranamaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 5/21 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/26 | Vairechanika dhuma varti dravya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 5/63 | Anu taila dravya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 5/157 | Ingredient in Dantiharitaki for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/117 | Ingredient in Sidhma Lepa |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/130 | As Lepa in Pitta-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | Ingerdient in Eladi Gutika |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/40 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/36 | Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth |
| 14 | Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana14/164 | As an ingredient of kanakarista |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/77 | Used for shodhanottara dhumpana |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of trijataka. |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.24/159 | Used as lepa in Madhyajanita daha. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/93 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/107 | As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/112 | As an ingredient of Mahapadma taila. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | As an ingredient of triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Sharp (tikshna), Light (laghu), Slimy (picchila) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development .