Dhataki: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Woodfordia floribunda | Woodfordia floribunda Salisb. | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Dhataki | |title = Dhataki | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Dhataki | |data1 = Herb database/Dhataki | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Woodfordia floribunda | |data2 = Woodfordia floribunda Salisb. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Fire flame bush | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhatakipushpa, Dhatupushpi, Vanhijwala, Samanga, Tamrapushpi, Kunjara, Subhiksha, Bahupushpi, Vanhipushpi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(5) | |||
|Sandhaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | |||
|Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | |||
|Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(34) | |||
|Mootravirajaniyamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | |||
|Used in yoga of Nasagata raktapitta in the form of Avapida nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/95 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/130 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan14/197 | |||
|Used in raktarsha | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/230 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/90 | |||
|Use aa a pratisarana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of ajajyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | |||
|As an ingredient of rasanjanadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/109 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/66,67 | |||
|Used for avchurnana. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/89 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka Pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/30 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/121 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||