Daruharidra: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Berberis aristata D.C" |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Berberis aristata D.C | Berberis aristata D.C | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Daruharidra | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Daruharidra | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Berberis aristata D.C | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Indian berbery | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Haridradvaya, Darvi, Sovarni, Rasanjana, Parjanya, Pachampacha | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/3 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
|Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | |||
|Arshoghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | |||
|Kandughna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 23/19 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of ghrita yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
|Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vamana Drayavani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26 | |||
|Sarva Prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/32 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvath | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | |||
|As Virechan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/61 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | |||
|Kushthaghna lepa | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snana and Lepa for Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail | |||
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/120 | |||
|Ingredient in Vipadikahar Ghrit/Tail | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | |||
|For Rakta and pitta Shamana | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/161 | |||
|Kushthahar Yog | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/34 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/53 | |||
|Ingredient in Patolamuladi Kwath | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/159 | |||
|In formulation of pipplyadi lavana | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana 14/186 | |||
|For raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/196 | |||
|Used in raktarsha shola | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/195 | |||
|Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|'''46''' | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/220 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/231 | |||
|hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/234 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi 15/129 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi | |||
15/134, 15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi15/182 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Darvi and Kaliyaka Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/63 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Darvyadi Leha | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/99 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/110 | |||
|Kalka is used in hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52, | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | |||
|As an ingredient rasanjanadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/59 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/91 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/97 | |||
|Avachurnana prayoga for vrana-ropana. | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/52 | |||
|Used in 8<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/245 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/97 | |||
|Used as an ingredient to pacify complication of visha like vomiting. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/88 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka Pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/93 | |||
|Used for uttama vranaropaka dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/114 | |||
|Used as lepa for tvakashuddi. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/188 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi churna for kavala karma. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/194 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/199 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pathadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara taila. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/260 | |||
|Used in timir roga. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/31 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/150 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi. | |||
29/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi lepa in pitta pradhana vatarakta for vedana, daaha, visarpa, raga & sotha. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/149 | |||
|Apply lepa for Vatakaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Asrigadara – nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/266 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Anjanadi lepa. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 06:09, 18 May 2023
Berberis aristata D.C
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Daruharidra |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Berberis aristata D.C |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Indian berbery
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Haridradvaya, Darvi, Sovarni, Rasanjana, Parjanya, Pachampacha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/3 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniya mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | Arshoghna mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughna mahakashay |
| 5 | Ch Su 23/12 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 6 | Ch Su 23/19 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 7 | Cha.sa.chi.18/165 | As an ingredient of ghrita yoga. |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniya mahakashaya |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vamana Drayavani |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26 | Sarva Prameh nashak yog |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/32 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40 | Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvath |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | As Virechan dravya |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/61 | Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | Kushthaghna lepa |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snana and Lepa for Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/114 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/120 | Ingredient in Vipadikahar Ghrit/Tail |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | For Rakta and pitta Shamana |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/161 | Kushthahar Yog |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 | Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/34 | As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/53 | Ingredient in Patolamuladi Kwath |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/159 |
In formulation of pipplyadi lavana |
| 42 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana 14/160 |
As an ingredient of kanakarista |
| 43 | Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana 14/186 | For raktastambhana |
| 44 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/196 |
Used in raktarsha shola |
| 45 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/195 |
Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha |
| 46 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/220 |
As an ingredient of |
| 47 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/231 |
hriberadi ghrit |
| 48 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana 14/234 |
As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 49 | Cha Sa.Chi 15/129 | As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna |
| 50 | Cha Sa.Chi
15/134, 15/137 |
As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 51 | Cha Sa.Chi15/156 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 52 | Cha Sa.Chi15/182 | As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara |
| 53 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit |
| 54 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/54 | As an ingredient of Darvi and Kaliyaka Ghrita |
| 55 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/63 | Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga |
| 56 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/73 | As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka |
| 57 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/94 | As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura |
| 58 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/97 | As an ingredient of Darvyadi Leha |
| 59 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/99 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi Yoga |
| 60 | Cha.Sa. Chi.16/119 | As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrita |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/110 |
Kalka is used in hikka svasa. |
| 62 | Cha.sa.chi.19/52, | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 63 | Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | As an ingredient rasanjanadi churna. |
| 64 | Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 65 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/59 | For kashaya pana. |
| 66 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/91 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 67 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/97 | Avachurnana prayoga for vrana-ropana. |
| 68 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/137 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 69 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/52 | Used in 8th vega of visha. |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/245 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 72 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/97 | Used as an ingredient to pacify complication of visha like vomiting. |
| 73 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. |
| 74 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | Used as vranashodhaka lepa. |
| 75 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/88 | Used as vranaropaka Pralepa. |
| 76 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/93 | Used for uttama vranaropaka dravya. |
| 77 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/114 | Used as lepa for tvakashuddi. |
| 78 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/188 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi churna for kavala karma. |
| 79 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/194 | As an ingredient of Kalak churna. |
| 80 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/199 | As an ingredient of Pathadi churna. |
| 81 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 | As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. |
| 82 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | As an ingredient of Kshara taila. |
| 83 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. |
| 84 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/260 | Used in timir roga. |
| 85 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/31 | As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga |
| 86 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/150 | As an ingredient of Bala taila |
| 87 | Cha.Sa.chi.
29/134 |
As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi lepa in pitta pradhana vatarakta for vedana, daaha, visarpa, raga & sotha. |
| 88 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/149 | Apply lepa for Vatakaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 89 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
| 90 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/97 | As an ingredient of Asrigadara – nashaka yoga. |
| 91 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/266 | Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Anjanadi lepa. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..