Ashmantaka: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''Bauhinia racemosa. Lam''
Bauhinia racemosa Lam.
{{Infobox
{{Infobox
|title = Ashmantaka
|title = Ashmantaka
Line 17: Line 17:


==English name==
==English name==
--
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Yugmapatra, Yaalapatraka, Kanchini  
Yugmapatra, Yaalapatraka, Kanchini, Kanchanar


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Herbs and their activities
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Herbs and their activities
|'''Sr.no.'''
|'''Sr.no.'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
Line 32: Line 34:
|Shodhana  (Ksheera vriksha)
|Shodhana  (Ksheera vriksha)


(Virechana), (Therapeutic  purgation)
(Virechana- Therapeutic  purgation)
|-
|-
|2
|2
Line 58: Line 60:


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
Properties
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Properties
|'''Sr.no.'''  
|'''Sr.no.'''  
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
Line 67: Line 69:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
|
|Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
|
|Rough (ruksha), Light (laghu0
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Cure goiter and disorders of thyroid gland (gandamalanashaka)
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 11:19, 11 May 2023

Bauhinia racemosa Lam.

Ashmantaka
Section/Chapter Herb database/Ashmantaka
Botanical name(s) Bauhinia racemosa. Lam
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Yugmapatra, Yaalapatraka, Kanchini, Kanchanar

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra sthana 1/114 Shodhana (Ksheera vriksha)

(Virechana- Therapeutic purgation)

2 Sutra sthana 4/9(33) Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya
3 Sutra Sthana 14/31 Dravya for Nadi Sweda
4 Vimana Sthana 8/144 Kashaya-skandha
5 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthan14/45

Used in swedana kriya
6 Cha.sa. Chi.26/184 Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya.

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Astringent (kashaya)
2 Potency (veerya) Cold (sheeta)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Pungent (katu)
4 Qualities (guna) Rough (ruksha), Light (laghu0
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Kapha and Pitta
6 Special effect (prabhava) Cure goiter and disorders of thyroid gland (gandamalanashaka)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..