Arjuna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Arjuna | Arjuna, Dhava, Kakubha, Indradru, Nadisarja, Dhavala, Partha, Shweta Vaha | ||
Dhava | |||
Kakubha | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 35: | Line 31: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 3/5 | ||
| Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | |||
| Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 5/73 | |||
| Danta pavana | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/4 | |||
|For Cows | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | |11 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/129 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | |||
|Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/113 | |||
|Used for tvak janana. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient ofMahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa. chi.29/141 | |||
|Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
| Line 50: | Line 108: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || | | 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || Cardiac tonic (hridya) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:02, 11 May 2023
Terminalia arjuna
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Arjuna |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Terminalia arjuna |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Arjuna, Dhava, Kakubha, Indradru, Nadisarja, Dhavala, Partha, Shweta Vaha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 5/73 | Danta pavana |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 5 | Ch Ka 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 6 | Ch Ka 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/4 | For Cows |
| 8 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/129 | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush |
| 13 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. |
| 14 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/113 | Used for tvak janana. |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. |
| 16 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/272 | As an ingredient ofMahaneela taila. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa. chi.29/141 | Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa. Chi.30/92 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Cardiac tonic (hridya) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development