Arimeda: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 57: Line 57:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
|
|Bitter (tikta),  Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Kusthaghna (helps in management of leprosy)
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 10:49, 11 May 2023

Acacia leucophloea Willd.

Arimeda
Section/Chapter Herb database/Arimeda
Botanical name(s) Acacia leucophloea Willd.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Irimeda, Vidkhadira

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra sthana 4/9(43) Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya
2 Sutra sthana 4/9(48) Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya
3 Vimana Sthana 8/144 Kashaya-skandha
4 Cha.sa. Chi.26/206 As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika.

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya)
2 Potency (veerya) Cold (sheeta)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Pungent (katu)
4 Qualities (guna) Light (laghu), rough (ruksha)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Kapha and Pitta
6 Special effect (prabhava) Kusthaghna (helps in management of leprosy)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..