Aparajita: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Clitoria ternatea L. | Clitoria ternatea L. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Aparajita | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Aparajita | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Clitoria ternatea L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
== English name == | == English name == | ||
--- | --- | ||
== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita == | ||
Aparajita, Shanhapushpi, Girikarnika, Visnukranta, Sephanda | |||
== | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Herbs and their activities | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |'''Sr.no.''' | ||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 1/77 | ||
| | |Mulini for Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 2/4 | |||
|Shirovirechana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 5/26 | ||
| | |Vairachanika Dhuma varti dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.23/195 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Darvikara damsha. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/210 | |||
|Used in the treatment of fish poison, as a lepa prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.30/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |+Properties | ||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |'''Pharmacological criteria''' | ||
|'''Properties''' | |'''Properties''' | ||
| Line 36: | Line 71: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Dry (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | Available | ||
==Current researches == | |||
== | [[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | ||
This article is under development.. | This article is under development .. | ||