Aparajita: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Clitoria ternatea L." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Clitoria ternatea L. | Clitoria ternatea L. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Aparajita | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Aparajita | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Clitoria ternatea L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
== English name == | |||
--- | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita == | |||
Aparajita, Shanhapushpi, Girikarnika, Visnukranta, Sephanda | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Herbs and their activities | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 1/77 | |||
|Mulini for Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 2/4 | |||
|Shirovirechana | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 5/26 | |||
|Vairachanika Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.23/195 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Darvikara damsha. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/210 | |||
|Used in the treatment of fish poison, as a lepa prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.30/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Dry (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:27, 11 May 2023
Clitoria ternatea L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Aparajita |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Clitoria ternatea L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
---
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Aparajita, Shanhapushpi, Girikarnika, Visnukranta, Sephanda
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra Sthana 1/77 | Mulini for Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra Sthana 2/4 | Shirovirechana |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 5/26 | Vairachanika Dhuma varti dravya |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. |
| 5 | Cha.Sa. Chi.23/195 | Used in the treatment of Darvikara damsha. |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/210 | Used in the treatment of fish poison, as a lepa prayoga. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa. Chi.30/91 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Dry (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..