Atasi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Linum usitatissimum L. {{Infobox |title = Atasi |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Atasi |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Linum usitatissimum L. |label3 = Co..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Atasi | Atasi, Uma, Picchila, Devi, Medagandha, Madotkata, Kshuma, Hemavati, Masruna | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Ch Su 27/34 | ||
| Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Ch Su 27292 | ||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | |3 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/36 | |||
|Dravya for Upanaha Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.N.5/6 | |||
|Nidana of Kustha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/26 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/61 | |||
|Kshirajanan karma | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|KalpaSthana 11/11 | |||
|SaptalaShankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/141 | |||
|''Svedan'' in '' Kaphaj Gulma'' | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | |||
|''Pathya'' diet in ''Kaphaj prameh'' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | |||
|As a ''Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth'' | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/84 | |||
|Used for mridu svedana. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/51 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tiladi upanaha for Shophapaka. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/53 | |||
|Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 105: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Unctuousness (snigdha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata, Pitta and Kapha | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:12, 11 May 2023
Linum usitatissimum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Atasi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Linum usitatissimum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Atasi, Uma, Picchila, Devi, Medagandha, Madotkata, Kshuma, Hemavati, Masruna
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ch Su 27/34 | Shamidhanya Varga |
| 2 | Ch Su 27292 | Krutanna Varga |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 4 | Sutra Sthana 14/36 | Dravya for Upanaha Sweda |
| 5 | Ch.N.5/6 | Nidana of Kustha |
| 6 | Ch Vi 6/26 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 8 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 9 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 10 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 11 | KalpaSthana 11/11 | SaptalaShankhini Yoga |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/141 | Svedan in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/84 | Used for mridu svedana. |
| 16 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/51 | As an ingredient of Tiladi upanaha for Shophapaka. |
| 17 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/53 | Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuousness (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata, Pitta and Kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..