Ajamoda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Trachyspermumammi (L.) Sprague {{Infobox |title = Ajamoda |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Ajamoda |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Trachyspermumammi (L.)..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Trachyspermumammi (L.) Sprague | Trachyspermumammi (L.) Sprague | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Ajamoda | |title = Ajamoda | ||
| Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
-- | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Yavani | Yavani, Karavi, Deepyaka, Shikhimoda | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 || Preparations of Trivrut | |1 | ||
|Ch Su 23/18 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|3 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 || Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
|4 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 || Preparation of modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 5 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/52 || preparation of Trivrittadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 || preparation of Trivrittadi Modaka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/23 || Churna Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/32 || Arishta Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | |10 | ||
|Cha.sa. Chi.5/79 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
|Cha.sa. Chi.5/87 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/88 | |||
|Ingredient in Shadav | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthana14/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarist | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthana15/190 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.30/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Properties | |+ Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties (Dry) !! Properties (Wet) | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties (Dry) !! Properties (Wet) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Vata, Pitta vardhaka (increase) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:14, 11 May 2023
Trachyspermumammi (L.) Sprague
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ajamoda |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Trachyspermumammi (L.) Sprague |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Yavani, Karavi, Deepyaka, Shikhimoda
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ch Su 23/18 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 2 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 7/16 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 4 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Preparation of modaka |
| 5 | Kalpa Sthana 7/52 | preparation of Trivrittadi Modaka |
| 6 | Kalpa Sthana 7/54 | preparation of Trivrittadi Modaka |
| 7 | Kalpa Sthana 12/23 | Churna Yoga |
| 8 | Kalpa Sthana 12/32 | Arishta Yoga |
| 9 | Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 10 | Cha.sa. Chi.5/79 | Ingredient of Hingvadi churna |
| 11 | Cha.sa. Chi.5/87 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/88 | Ingredient in Shadav |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthana14/73 | As an ingredient of takrarist |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chi.15/96 | As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthana15/190 | Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara |
| 16 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/60 | As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chi.30/55 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties (Dry) | Properties (Wet) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata, Pitta vardhaka (increase) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..