Nimba: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Nimba | Nimba, Pichumarda, Arishta, Tiktaka, Paribhadra, Hinguniryasa | ||
Pichumarda | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 44: | Line 42: | ||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(48) || Sandnyasthapanamahakashaya | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(48) || Sandnyasthapanamahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 || | | 6 || Ch Su 23/10 | ||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 27/97 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 | |||
|Used as kwatha in Anydhyushka jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/204 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|Used in formulation of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/241 | |||
|Used in niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/307 | |||
|Used as Dhoopana dravya for Vishama jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/38 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/115 | |||
|Ingredient of Rohinyadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/43 | |||
|As Vaman dravya | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | |||
|As Asthapan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/47 | |||
|As Anuvasan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/82 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/100 | |||
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/101 | |||
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/131 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogath in Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | |||
|For Rakta and pitta Shamana | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/136 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-Pitta nashak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/152 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/157 | |||
|Snan, Pana and Pradeh in Galit-Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/33 | |||
|Ingredient in oil preparation for Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/63 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/186 | |||
|Used for raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/220 | |||
|Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan | |||
15/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan | |||
15/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan | |||
15/181 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan | |||
15/189 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/46 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/53 | |||
|Used in Haridradi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/63 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/63 | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu vataka | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/97 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | |||
|For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/51 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | |||
|For Kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/52 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/59 | |||
|For Kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/97 | |||
|As a prakshalana prayoga for vrana – ropana. | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/51 | |||
|For Agada pana in 8<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/69 | |||
|For Anjana prayoga, if obstruction is there in eye. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhukadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/160 | |||
|Used as lepa in Madhyajanita daha. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | |||
|Used for aaschotana in Kaphaja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/27 | |||
|As Pathya in Urustambha | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/50 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utsadana Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/148 | |||
|Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/99 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Kaphaja pradara. | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/253 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/279 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:55, 25 April 2023
Azadirachta indica A. Juss
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Nimba |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Azadirachta indica A. Juss |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Margosa tree
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Nimba, Pichumarda, Arishta, Tiktaka, Paribhadra, Hinguniryasa
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/7 | Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/3 | Siddhatamachurnapradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughnamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | Sandnyasthapanamahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | Sandnyasthapanamahakashaya |
| 6 | Ch Su 23/10 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 7 | Ch Su 23/12 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 8 | Ch Su 27/97 | Shaka Varga |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 11 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 12 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 13 | Kalpa Sthana 1/22 | Vamanartha |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 | Used as kwatha in Anydhyushka jwara. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/204 | As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | Used in formulation of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/241 | Used in niruha basti. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/252 | As an ingredient of Patoladi anuvasana basti. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/307 | Used as Dhoopana dravya for Vishama jwara. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/38 | As pathya ahara. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/115 | Ingredient of Rohinyadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/43 | As Vaman dravya |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | As Asthapan Basti dravya |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/47 | As Anuvasan Basti dravya |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | For Scrapping |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/82 | Pathya diet in Kushth |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/100 | Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/101 | Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/131 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogath in Pittaj Kushth |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | For Rakta and pitta Shamana |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/136 | Ingredient in Vata-Pitta nashak Ghrit |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/152 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/157 | Snan, Pana and Pradeh in Galit-Kushth |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/33 | Ingredient in oil preparation for Bahyaprayogarth |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/63 | As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 50 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/186 | Used for raktastambhana |
| 51 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/214 | Used for parisechana in rakta arsha |
| 52 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/220 | Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha |
| 53 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan
15/126 |
As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita |
| 54 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan
15/138 |
As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 55 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan
15/181 |
As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara |
| 56 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan
15/189 |
Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara |
| 57 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/46 | As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit |
| 58 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/53 | Used in Haridradi Ghrita |
| 59 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/63 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/63 |
| 60 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/87 | As an ingredient of Shilajatu vataka |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/97 | Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 62 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi |
| 63 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. |
| 64 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/51 | For Vamana karma. |
| 65 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | For Kashaya pana. |
| 66 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/52 | For Vamana karma. |
| 67 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/59 | For Kashaya pana. |
| 68 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/97 | As a prakshalana prayoga for vrana – ropana. |
| 69 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/51 | For Agada pana in 8th vega of visha. |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/69 | For Anjana prayoga, if obstruction is there in eye. |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. |
| 72 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | As an ingredient of Madhukadi yoga. |
| 73 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 74 | Cha.sa.chi.24/160 | Used as lepa in Madhyajanita daha. |
| 75 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | Used as vranashodhaka kashaya |
| 76 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | Used as vranashodhaka lepa. |
| 77 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 78 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 79 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | Used for aaschotana in Kaphaja netraroga. |
| 80 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/27 | As Pathya in Urustambha |
| 81 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/52 | As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana |
| 82 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/50 | As an ingredient of Utsadana Yoga |
| 83 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/148 | Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 84 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/74 | As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. |
| 85 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | For yoni prakshalana. |
| 86 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/99 | Used in the treatment of Kaphaja pradara. |
| 87 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/253 | Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. |
| 88 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/279 | Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..