Kapittha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Limonia acidissima L. {{Infobox |title = Kapittha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Kapittha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Limonia acidissima L. |label3..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kapittha | Kapittha, Pushpaphala, Kapipriya, Dadhipahala, Dantashatha, Dadhittha | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/19 | ||
| 1.Pachani- Grahi yavagu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/28 | ||
|2. Grahi yavagu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | |3 | ||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/136 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 27/50 | |||
|Veerya varnan | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/31 | |||
|Preparations of Trivritta Awaleha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | |||
|As Kapha-Pittaj Prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/93 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/127 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 | |||
|As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthan | |||
14/69 | |||
|Used with madya | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthan | |||
14/93 | |||
|Used in yusha | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of abhayarista | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthan | |||
14/148 | |||
|As an ingredient of phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. | |||
15/113 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/135 | |||
|Swarasa mixed with pippali and madhu is used in hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 19/112 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.20/36 | |||
|As an ingredient of pana yoga in kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/39 | |||
|As an ingredient of Manahshiladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/48 | |||
|Gomaya rasa along with kapittha, ghrita and madhu in 4<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.23/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of Hingvadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/184 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Kanthagata visha along with honey and sugar. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/186 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Rasagata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/76 | |||
|Apathya in Ashmari. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. chi.29/148 | |||
|Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa Chi.30/97 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vataja pradara. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:22, 22 April 2023
Limonia acidissima L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kapittha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Limonia acidissima L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kapittha, Pushpaphala, Kapipriya, Dadhipahala, Dantashatha, Dadhittha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/19 | 1.Pachani- Grahi yavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/28 | 2. Grahi yavagu |
| 3 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/136 | Phala Varga |
| 5 | Ch Su 27/50 | Veerya varnan |
| 6 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 7 | KalpaSthana 7/31 | Preparations of Trivritta Awaleha |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | As Kapha-Pittaj Prameh nashak yog |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/93 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushtha |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/127 | Ingredient in Atisar nashaka Yoga |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 | As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthan
14/69 |
Used with madya |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthan
14/93 |
Used in yusha |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan14/138 |
As an ingredient of abhayarista |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa Sthan
14/148 |
As an ingredient of phalarista |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chi.
15/113 |
Used as ingredient of yavagu |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/135 |
Swarasa mixed with pippali and madhu is used in hikka svasa |
| 18 | Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | As a yoga dravya |
| 19 | Cha.sa.chi. 19/112 | As a yoga dravya |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chi.20/36 | As an ingredient of pana yoga in kaphaja chhardi. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/39 | As an ingredient of Manahshiladi yoga. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/48 | Gomaya rasa along with kapittha, ghrita and madhu in 4th vega of visha. |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chi.23/70 | As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/96 | As an ingredient of Hingvadi yoga. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/184 | Used in the treatment of Kanthagata visha along with honey and sugar. |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/186 | Used in the treatment of Rasagata visha. |
| 27 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/76 | Apathya in Ashmari. |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. chi.29/148 | Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 29 | Cha. Sa Chi.30/97 | Used in the treatment of Vataja pradara. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..