Danti: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Baliospermum montanum Muell. Arg {{Infobox |title = Danti |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Danti |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Baliospermum montanum Mu..." |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
Pratyakshreni | Pratyakshreni | ||
Udumbar-parni | |||
Nikumbha | |||
Mukulaka | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 34: | Line 40: | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/9 || [[Virechana]] (Therapeutic purgation) | ||
|- | |||
|3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 || Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/46 || Vyoshadi modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/65 || Virechana Tarpana | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/15 || Aragvdhadi Arishta | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/9 || Tilvaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/14 || Panaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|9 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/13 || Ghrita Yoga | ||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/03 ||Danti Synonyms | |||
|- | |||
|12 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/27 || Modaka Yoga | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
| Line 53: | Line 76: | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[ | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Reduces [[kapha]] and [[pitta]] | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Reduces [[kapha]] and [[pitta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Current availability== | == Current availability== | ||
Latest revision as of 18:58, 29 December 2021
Baliospermum montanum Muell. Arg
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Danti |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Baliospermum montanum Muell. Arg |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Pratyakshreni
Udumbar-parni
Nikumbha
Mukulaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/77 | Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/9 | Virechana (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 1/6 | Shodhanartha |
| 4 | Kalpa Sthana 7/46 | Vyoshadi modaka |
| 5 | Kalpa Sthana 7/65 | Virechana Tarpana |
| 6 | Kalpa Sthana 8/15 | Aragvdhadi Arishta |
| 7 | Kalpa Sthana 9/9 | Tilvaka Yoga |
| 8 | Kalpa Sthana 10/14 | Panaka Yoga |
| 9 | Kalpa Sthana 10/15 | Nasya Yoga |
| 10 | Kalpa Sthana 11/13 | Ghrita Yoga |
| 11 | Kalpa Sthana 12/03 | Danti Synonyms |
| 12 | Kalpa Sthana 12/27 | Modaka Yoga |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Reduces kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..