Difference between revisions of "Talk:Shatavari"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Asparagus racemosus Willd. {{Infobox |title =Shatavari |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shatavari |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Asparagus racemosus Will...") |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 1/1/44 |
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |In formulation of brahma rasayana | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/1/25 |
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/1/28 |
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/1/34 |
|Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit | |Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/2/6 |
|Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | |Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/2/14 |
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Swaras | |Ingredient in Apatyakar Swaras | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/2/18 |
|Ingredient in Vrushya Kshir | |Ingredient in Vrushya Kshir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/3/18 |
|Ingredient of Vrushya shatavari Ghrit | |Ingredient of Vrushya shatavari Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/4/28 |
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit | |Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/250 |
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/258 |
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/123 |
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/145 |
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/79 |
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/105 |
|Ghrit preparation in treatment of Daha | |Ghrit preparation in treatment of Daha | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/35 |
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/64 |
|Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog | |Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 11/36 |
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 11/46 |
|Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit | |Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 11/66 |
|Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud | |Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/40 |
|As a ghrita dravya | |As a ghrita dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/43 |
|As a ghrita dravya | |As a ghrita dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/50 |
|As a yavagu dravya | |As a yavagu dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/78 |
|Use with paya as a ahara or ghrita | |Use with paya as a ahara or ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/97 |
|As an ingredient of satavari ghrita. | |As an ingredient of satavari ghrita. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/62 |
|As a anuvasana dravya | |As a anuvasana dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/78 |
|As an ingredient of yavaka pradeha. | |As an ingredient of yavaka pradeha. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/79 |
|As an ingredient of Baladi alepa. | |As an ingredient of Baladi alepa. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/90 |
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/91 |
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/84 |
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. | |For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/47 |
|As an ingredient of Vijayadi pralepa. | |As an ingredient of Vijayadi pralepa. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/75 |
|Used in shoola with sneha & sarkara. | |Used in shoola with sneha & sarkara. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/110 |
|Use for nadi sveda. | |Use for nadi sveda. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/160 |
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/52 |
|Used as Shaka dravya. | |Used as Shaka dravya. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/56 |
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/58 |
|As an ingredient of Parushaka Ghrita. | |As an ingredient of Parushaka Ghrita. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/61 |
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/72 |
|As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. | |As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/76, 77 |
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/81 |
|As an ingredient of Baladi yoga. | |As an ingredient of Baladi yoga. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/92 |
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/53 |
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | |As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:49, 23 February 2025
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shatavari |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Asparagus racemosus Willd. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Wild Asparagus
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shatavari, Atirasa, Shatavirya, Bahusuta, Vari, Vira, Bhiru, Narayani
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta |
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(7) | Balya mahakashay |
| 2 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 5/65 | Anutaila dravya |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/107 | Shaka Varga |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Vimana Sthana 8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 5 | Cha.Sa.Vimana Sthana 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Sharira Sthana 8/20 | Garbhasthapan dravya |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Sharira Sthana 8/58 | Stanyadushti chikitsa- Dhatrikarma |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 1/1/44 | In formulation of brahma rasayana |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/25 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/34 | Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/6 | Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Swaras |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/18 | Ingredient in Vrushya Kshir |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/18 | Ingredient of Vrushya shatavari Ghrit |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/250 | As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/123 | Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 8/79 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 8/105 | Ghrit preparation in treatment of Daha |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 10/35 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 11/46 | Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 11/66 | Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/40 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/43 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/50 | As a yavagu dravya |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/78 | Use with paya as a ahara or ghrita |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/97 | As an ingredient of satavari ghrita. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/62 | As a anuvasana dravya |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 21/78 | As an ingredient of yavaka pradeha. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 21/79 | As an ingredient of Baladi alepa. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 21/90 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 21/91 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 21/84 | For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 25/47 | As an ingredient of Vijayadi pralepa. |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 25/75 | Used in shoola with sneha & sarkara. |
| 41 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 28/110 | Use for nadi sveda. |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 28/160 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/52 | Used as Shaka dravya. |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/56 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/58 | As an ingredient of Parushaka Ghrita. |
| 46 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/61 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 47 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/72 | As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. |
| 48 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/76, 77 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. |
| 49 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/81 | As an ingredient of Baladi yoga. |
| 50 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/92 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 30/53 | As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..