Difference between revisions of "Talk:Patha"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Katu(pungent), Tikta(bitter) | + | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) ||Katu(pungent), Tikta(bitter) |
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot(Ushna) | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot(Ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (Katu) | + | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) ||Pungent (Katu) |
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (Laghu),sharp(Tikshna) | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (Laghu),sharp(Tikshna) | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || | + | | 1 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/12||As an ingredient of stanyashodhana(galacto-purifiers) mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || | + | | 2 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/16||As an ingredient of Jwarahara(relieving fever) mahakashya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || || | + | | 3 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/10||Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:51, 31 March 2025
Cissampelos pareira L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Patha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cissampelos pareira L. |
| Family | Menisperrnaceae |
| Availability | Available |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2025 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Velvet leaf
Therapeutic uses
Shula(pain),Atisaraa(diarrhoea),Chardi(vomiting),Jwara(fever),Kandu(itching),Kustha(skin disease),Stanyadushti(disorder of breast milk).
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Patha
Synonyms in bhavaprakash nighantu2
Ambastha(act as stambhaka) , ambasthaki, prachina, paapachelika(it cure many diseases), ekasthila(fruit of patha will have one seed), rasaa, varatiktika
Varieties
Kaiyadeva nighantu
- Patha
- Kuchelika
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Katu(pungent), Tikta(bitter) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot(Ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (Katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (Laghu),sharp(Tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Bhagnasandhankruta, Grahi, Raktashodhaka, Visaghna,Tridoshashamana , Stanyashodhana |
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/12 | As an ingredient of stanyashodhana(galacto-purifiers) mahakashaya |
| 2 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/16 | As an ingredient of Jwarahara(relieving fever) mahakashya |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/10 | Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..